Office Memo needed ASAP!!!
[…] The second half is typewritten. It was typed by the next door neighbor, Edgar Mae. Mr. Mae states that Mr. Dixon asked him to finish the will because Mr. Dixon was too weak to continue. The will is signed by Mr. Dixon. There are no subscribing witnesses to the will, but it includes a self-proving affidavit that meets the requirements of the statute. Is the will admissible to probate under Texas law?Statutory Law: Tex. Pro. Code. Ann. § 59, Requisites of a Will (Vernon 1980), provides: “Every last will and testament . . . shall be in writing . . ., and shall, if not wholly in the handwriting of the testator, be attested to by two (2) or more credible witnesses . . .”Tex. Prob. Code. Ann. § 60, Exception Pertaining to Holographic Wills (Vernon 1980), provides: “Where the will is written wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the attestation of the subscribing witness may be dispensed with.