Partnership
[…] Clerk.

Whitehead then filed a motion for partial summary judgment, asserting that, pursuant to NRS 602.070,

Loomis and Shanahan’s failure to register their fictitiously named partnership with the county clerk

barred them from bringing a legal action. The district court agreed with Whitehead, granted the

motion, and dismissed Loomis and Shanahan’s claims. Loomis and Shanahan timely appealed.

Discussion

The district court found that Loomis and Shanahan conducted business under a fictitious name without

filing a fictitious name certificate with the Elko County Clerk as required by NRS 602.010.NRS

602.010(1): “Every person doing business in this state under an assumed or fictitious name that is in

any way different from the legal name of each person who owns an interest in the business must file

with the county clerk of each county in which the business is being conducted a certificate containing

the information required by NRS 602.020.” The district court therefore concluded that, pursuant to

NRS 602.070, they were barred from bringing an action against Whitehead because they did not file a

fictitious name certificate for the 52 Cattle Company.NRS 602.070: “No action may be commenced or